Sodium Stearate

₹3,700.00 /Bags
CAS NO 822-16-2
Price 74.00/kilogram
Packaging Type Bags
Packaging Weight 50 Kilogram/Bags
Packaging Unit Kilogram
Molecular Formula C18H35NaO2

Other Description

Grade : Cosmetics
Purity : 99%
Origin : India
Qty /Bags
₹3,700.00 /Bags
*Exclusive GST : @18 %
  • sodium octadecanoate
  • sodium octadecanoate
  • Door To Door Delivery
  • Deliver To Nearest Transport Area
  • Self Transport - Ex Godown
  • Credit/Debit Card
  • Netbanking
  • EMI
Seller Information
Neha Chemo
ImageImageImageImageImage
Occupation Distributor
City/ Area DELHI
View Details
Verified Seller
Product Name Sodium stearate
Product Cas Number 822-16-2
Product Alias Name 1. sodium octadecanoate, 2. sodium octadecanoate, 
Product Iupac Number Sodium octadecanoate
Product Molecular Formula C18h35nao2
Product Atomic Group N/a
Product Application Cleaning agent industry

Product Description

Sodium stearate is the sodium salt of stearic acid. This white solid is the most common soap. It is found in many types of solid deodorants, rubbers, latex paints, and inks. It is also a component of some food additives and food flavorings.Characteristic of soaps, sodium stearate has both hydrophilic and hydrophobic parts, the carboxylate and the long hydrocarbon chain, respectively. These two chemically different components induce the formation of micelles, which present the hydrophilic heads outwards and their hydrophobic (hydrocarbon) tails inwards, providing a lipophilic environment for hydrophobic compounds.
Molar mass 306.47 g·mol−1
Appearance white solid
Odor slight, tallow-like odor
Density 1.02 g/cm3
Melting point 245 to 255 °C (473 to 491 °F; 518 to 528 K)
Solubility in water soluble
Solubility slightly soluble in ethanediol
* This certificate of analysis report & MSDS is computer generated as per the reference from seller

Product Description

Sodium stearate is the sodium salt of stearic acid. This white solid is the most common soap. It is found in many types of solid deodorants, rubbers, latex paints, and inks. It is also a component of some food additives and food flavorings.Characteristic of soaps, sodium stearate has both hydrophilic and hydrophobic parts, the carboxylate and the long hydrocarbon chain, respectively. These two chemically different components induce the formation of micelles, which present the hydrophilic heads outwards and their hydrophobic (hydrocarbon) tails inwards, providing a lipophilic environment for hydrophobic compounds.

Similar Product