Glycerine

₹20,500.00 /Drum
CAS NO 56-81-5
Price 82.00/kilogram
Packaging Type Drum
Packaging Weight 250 Kilogram/Drum
Packaging Unit Kilogram
Molecular Formula C3H5(OH)3

Other Description

Grade : USP
Purity : 99%
Origin : Malaysia
Qty /Drum
₹20,500.00 /Drum
*Exclusive GST : @18 %
  • Glycerol
  • Glycerine
  • Propane-1,2,3-Triol
  • 1,2,3-Propanetriol
  • 1,2,3-Trihydroxypropane
  • Glyceritol
  • Glycyl Alcohol
  • Propan-1,2,3-triol
  • Door To Door Delivery
  • Deliver To Nearest Transport Area
  • Self Transport - Ex Godown
  • Credit/Debit Card
  • Netbanking
  • EMI
Seller Information
Keshav Chemo
ImageImageImageImageImage
Occupation Distributor
City/ Area Delhi
View Details
Verified Seller
Product Name Glycerine
Product Cas Number 56-81-5
Product Alias Name 1. Glycerol, 2. Glycerine, 3. Propane-1,2,3-Triol, 4. 1,2,3-Propanetriol, 5. 1,2,3-Trihydroxypropane, 6. Glyceritol, 7. Glycyl Alcohol, 8. Propan-1,2,3-triol, 
Product Iupac Number Propan-1,2,3-triol
Product Molecular Formula C3h5(oh)3
Product Atomic Group Alcoholic group
Product Application Food industry

Product Description

Glycerine is a simple polyol compound. It is a byproduct of the production of biodiesel via transesterification.It is a colourless, odourless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. It has three hydrophilic hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature.It is used as a humectant, solvent and sweetener,and as a thickening agent in liqueurs.Glycerine is used in medical and pharmaceutical and personal care preparations, mainly as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication and as a humectant. It is found in allergen immunotherapies, cough syrups, elixirs and expectorants, toothpaste, mouthwashes, skin care products, shaving cream, hair care products, soaps and water-based personal lubricants,used as an anti-freeze for automotive applications,used to produce nitroglycerin, or glycerol-trinitrate.
Properties
Chemical formula C3H8O3
Molar mass 92.09 g·mol−1
Appearance colorless liquid hygroscopic
Odor odorless
Density 1.261 g/cm3
Melting point 17.8 °C (64.0 °F; 290.9 K)
Boiling point 290 °C (554 °F; 563 K)[3]
Solubility in water miscible[1]
Vapor pressure 0.003 mmHg (50°C)[1]
Refractive index(nD) 1.4746
Viscosity 1.412 Pa·s[2]
* This certificate of analysis report & MSDS is computer generated as per the reference from seller

Product Description

Glycerine is a simple polyol compound. It is a byproduct of the production of biodiesel via transesterification.It is a colourless, odourless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. It has three hydrophilic hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature.It is used as a humectant, solvent and sweetener,and as a thickening agent in liqueurs.Glycerine is used in medical and pharmaceutical and personal care preparations, mainly as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication and as a humectant. It is found in allergen immunotherapies, cough syrups, elixirs and expectorants, toothpaste, mouthwashes, skin care products, shaving cream, hair care products, soaps and water-based personal lubricants,used as an anti-freeze for automotive applications,used to produce nitroglycerin, or glycerol-trinitrate.

Similar Product